Colombia’s General Personal Data Protection Law

Worldwide Privacy Law Course Series

Background

Colombia’s General Personal Data Protection Law

This course (20 mins) by Professor Daniel Solove provides an introduction to Colombia’s General Personal Data Protection Law. The course discusses individual rights, consent, international data transfers, and the responsibilities of organizations that process personal data, among other topics.  The course has 5 quiz questions.

Colombia’s General Personal Data Protection Law

The course also comes with use of the Whiteboard for Colombia’s General Personal Data Protection Law – a 1-page summary that can be used as a handout or poster.

Whiteboard Colombia’s General Personal Data Protection Law

 

Learning Objectives

  • Learn the scope, applicability and basic terminology of Colombia’s General Personal Data Protection Law
  • Understand how the law defines personal data
  • Understand the rights the law provides
  • Learn about the responsibilities the law imposes on organizations
  • Understand the penalties for not complying

Privacy Training Course - Purchase Button

NOTE: For bulk licenses or institutional training, there is different pricing.
Please fill out the form at the bottom of this page.  

Click here for a listing of all our privacy training courses

Click here for our catalog

Please Contact Us to Evaluate this Program or Others

We can provide you with a login so you can evaluate the programs.

    First Name

    Last Name

    Organization

    Title

    E-mail

    Phone No.

    Address

    If you are interested in licensing training materials about other countries, please list them here. It will help Professor Solove know which countries to focus on.

    Please let us know about your training needs.


    PROFESSOR SOLOVE'S NEWSLETTER
    Professor Solove’s newsletter covers his latest writings, events, and training. It is sent weekly. You can unsubscribe at any time. Click to see a sample issue.
    Would you be interested in subscribing?


    About TeachPrivacy and Our Training Philosophy

    Daniel Solove Privacy Awareness Training TeachPrivacy was founded by Professor Daniel J. Solove, the leading expert on privacy and data security law. He is deeply involved in the creation of all training programs because he believes that training works best when made by subject-matter experts and by people with extensive teaching experience.

    According to Professor Solove: “Great training isn’t about slickness or tricks. It is about teaching. The goal is to make people understand, care, and remember. Great training is made with genuine passion – to make people love training, it must be made with love. Excellent substance is essential. The material must be explained clearly, understandably, and concretely. The content must be short and to the point – and it must be engaging. Slickness and gimmicks can’t compensate for lackluster substance.”

    TeachPrivacy provides privacy awareness training, information security awareness training, phishing training, HIPAA training, FERPA training, PCI training, as well as training on many other privacy and security topics.

    Professor Solove is a law professor at George Washington University Law School. He has taught privacy law every year since 2000, has published 10 books and more than 50 articles, including the leading textbook on information privacy law and a short guidebook on the subject. His LinkedIn blog has more than 1 million followers. Click here for more information about Professor Solove.