China’s PIPL Whiteboard

Worldwide Privacy Training Materials by Prof. Daniel Solove

Background Red Worldwide

China's PIPL Whiteboard

Learn about China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) with this whiteboard by Professor Daniel Solove. This whiteboard summarizes China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) in just 1 page!  Fill out the form below to download the PDF.

About China’s PIPL

Flag China 02In August 2021, China passed its first comprehensive privacy law focused on personal information protection, the PIPL, effective on November 1, 2021. The PIPL fills the gap left by its predecessor laws and is the culmination of China’s regulatory effort in protecting personal information. The PIPL is the most authoritative privacy law in China. The PIPL has many similarities to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), but there are several notable differences, including some areas where the PIPL has stricter privacy protections.

Use of China’s PIPL Whiteboard

Personal Use: China’s PIPL whiteboard is similar to the whiteboards created by Professor Solove for the  CCPA, GDPR, HIPAA, FERPA, and the LGPD. The whiteboard is free for personal use – fill out the form below to access it. Please provide the required information below to access the 8.5 x 11 PDF handout for your personal use.

Professional Uses: For other uses of the whiteboard, such as workforce awareness, presentations, posters, etc., please contact us to discuss pricing and logistics.

About Our Course on China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)

We also have a training course for China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL). Contact us to license it for your organization. You can also purchase a single use license at our store.

Form to Access the China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) Whiteboard Download (PDF)

    First Name

    Last Name

    Organization

    Job Title (*Required field)

    Email

    Phone

    Are you interested in potentially licensing the Privacy Regulation in China Whiteboard for your organization?

    Are you interested in Privacy Regulation in China training for your organization?

    Are you interested in licensing training about privacy laws of other countries? If so, please list the countries below:

    Please include any comments or additional questions here:



    PROFESSOR SOLOVE'S NEWSLETTER
    Professor Solove’s newsletter covers his latest writings, events, and training. It is sent weekly. You can unsubscribe at any time.
    Click to see a sample issue.
    Would you be interested in subscribing?


    To receive Professor Solove's newsletter, please make sure you have provided your contact details above.