Store

Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Contact Us
1 month
1 month
2 months
2 months
Clear

Description

This course (15 mins) by Professor Daniel Solove provides an introduction to Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The course discusses individual rights, consent, international data transfers, and the responsibilities of organizations that process personal data, among other things. The course has 5 quiz questions.

Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The course also comes with use of the Whiteboard for Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – a 1-page summary that can be used as a handout or poster.

Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Learning Objectives

  • Learn the scope, applicability and basic terminology of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
  • Understand how the law defines personal data
  • Understand the rights the law provides
  • Learn about the responsibilities the law imposes on organizations
  • Understand the penalties for not complying

    First Name

    Last Name

    Organization

    Title

    E-mail

    Phone No.

    Address

    Please write your question here:


    PROFESSOR SOLOVE'S NEWSLETTER
    Professor Solove’s newsletter covers his latest writings, events, and training. It is sent weekly.
    You can unsubscribe at any time. Click here to see a sample issue.
    Would you be interested in subscribing?

    YesNoAlready Subscribed