PRIVACY + SECURITY TRAINING COURSE PAGES

Our primary training programs contain the most relevant grouping of training topics. These are ideal for mandatory or annual training. Our fully-assembled training modules are ready for use off the shelf. They can readily be customized, and anything can be added or removed.

Our specialty and short courses include stand-alone versions of each topic, plus many other topics and cartoon vignettes. These are ideal for periodic ongoing or more specialized training needs. Our short courses can each stand alone or be combined like Lego pieces. They can be used as a library of quick and engaging training for periodic or ongoing awareness. They can be added into longer training modules or fused together in any combination.

You can view each course’s page for more information from the links below. You can also fill out the form at the bottom of this page to request a login to preview the modules and evaluate their fit for your workforce, or request a full course catalog.

Divider 02

About Professor Solove and TeachPrivacy

Daniel Solove Data Security Training Professor Daniel J. Solove is a law professor at George Washington University Law School and the leading expert on privacy and data security law. He has taught privacy law every year since 2000, has published 10 books and more than 50 articles, including the leading textbook on information privacy law and a short guidebook on the subject. His LinkedIn blog has more than 1 million followers. Click here for more information about Professor Solove.

TeachPrivacy provides HIPAA training, privacy awareness training, information security awareness training, phishing training, FERPA training, PCI training, as well as training on many other privacy and security topics.  TeachPrivacy was founded by Professor Solove, who is deeply involved in the creation of all training programs because he believes that training works best when made by subject-matter experts and by people with extensive teaching experience.

Divider 02

Privacy

Primary Courses

Dimensions of Data Privacy
Global Privacy and Data Protection (30 min, 20 min, and 12 min)
Global Privacy and Data Protection (25 min)
Privacy Awareness Complete Training Program
Privacy By Design
Privacy Act for Federal Contractors

Specialty and Short Courses

A History of Privacy
CASL
Data Retention
Defining Personal Information
European Union Privacy Law
GDPR Interactive Whiteboard
GDPR Training
Global Privacy Law
Importance of Protecting Personal Data
Life Cycle of Personal Data
Nothing to Hide: Why Privacy Matters
Privacy in Online Advertising
Privacy Principles
Privacy Risk and Trust
Privacy Shield
The Relationship Between Privacy and Security
Threats and Vulnerabilities
Threats and Vulnerabilities for Law Firms
Understanding Privacy
United States Privacy Law
Vendor Management: Sharing Data with Third Parties
Vignette – The App from Hell
Vignette – The Data Misuse Nightmare
Vignette – The Inquisitive Interrogator: A Data Minimization Story
Vignette – The Rude Refrigerator
What Is Personal Data?

Data Security

Primary Courses

Avoiding Phishers, Hackers and Social Engineers
Data Security Training Program
Five Key Points for Data Security
Phishing

Specialty and Short Courses

Cost of Violations
Cost of Violations for Law Firms
Data Breach
Data Disposal
Data Security Overview
Email
Encryption
Humans are the Biggest Data Security Risk
Law Firm Security Awareness
Malware
Passwords
Phishing
Physical Access
Portable Devices and Remote Access
Relationship Between Privacy and Security
Secure Workspaces Game
Spot the Risks: Privacy & Cybersecurity Game
Social Engineering
Social Engineering: Spies & Sabotage
Vignette – Ransomware Attack
Vignette – Taking Devices for a Drive
Vignette – The Email From the IT Department
Vignette – The Laptop That Traveled the World
Vignette – The Password Borrower
Vignette – The Thumb Drive Discovery
Websites and Software

HIPAA and Health Data

Primary Courses

HIPAA Overview
HIPAA Overview for Law Firms
HIPAA Privacy for BAs Complete Training Program – Extensive
HIPAA Privacy for BAs Complete Training Program – Concentrated
HIPAA Privacy for CEs Complete Training Program – Extensive
HIPAA Privacy for CEs Complete Training Program – Concentrated
HIPAA Security Complete Training Program – Extensive
HIPAA Security Complete Training Program – Concentrated
Social Media for Healthcare Complete Program – Extensive
Social Media for Healthcare Complete Program – Concentrated

Specialty and Short Courses

Accounting for Disclosures
Authorization
Business Associates
California Health Privacy
Confidentiality
Data Breach
Data Disposal
Data Security Overview
De-Identification
Disclosures
Email
Encryption
Enforcement
Health Privacy: HIPAA and Beyond
HIPAA and Health Privacy
HIPAA Training Vignettes
Humans Are the Biggest Safety Risk
Individual Rights
Malware
Minimum Necessary Rule
Passwords
Phishing
Phishing 2.0
Physical Access
Portable Devices and Remote Access
Protected Health Information (PHI)
Psychotherapy Notes
Research
Snooping
Social Engineering
Social Engineering: Spies and Sabotage
Spot the Risks: HIPAA Privacy & Security Game
Texas Health Privacy
The HITECH Act
Vignette – Facebook and the Mysterious Blue Disease
Vignette – The Celebrity’s Hand
Vignette – The Concerned Meddlers
Vignette – The Forsaken Workstation
Vignette – The Snooper
Websites and Software

Other

Cloud Computing in Education
Cyberbullying
FERPA
Financial Privacy Overview
Financial Red Flags
Gossip and Self-Exposure Online
Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act
Payment Card PCI
Sexting
Social Media

General

Training Games

Divider 02

Please Contact Us If You Are Interested In
Privacy or Security Training

We can provide you with a login so you can evaluate the programs. Click here for our catalog.

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title

E-mail

Phone No.

Address

Please tell us about your training needs


PROFESSOR SOLOVE'S NEWSLETTER
Professor Solove’s newsletter covers his latest writings, events, and training. It is sent a few times per month.
You can unsubscribe at any time. Click here to see a sample issue.
Would you be interested in subscribing?



Please write the text

captcha