The VPPA states:
[…] Beacon originally had a poor notice and opt-out policy, but after significant public criticism, Facebook changed to an opt-in policy. Even under the new opt-in policy, however, the participating companies are still turning data over to Facebook, and that spells potential trouble for at least one of the 40 companies in the Beacon program — Blockbuster Video.
Over at Laboratorium, Professor James Grimmelmann (NY Law School) has an excellent post arguing that Blockbuster’s participation in Facebook’s Beacon violates the Video Privacy Protection Act (VPPA), 18 U.S.C. § 2710. James writes:
The VPPA states:
A video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable….
18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). The important first question is who’s a “video tape service provider.” That’s defined in paragraph (a)(4):