PRIVACY + SECURITY BLOG

News, Developments, and Insights

high-tech technology background with eyes on computer display

Our Privacy and Data Security Depend Upon Contracts Between Organizations

by Daniel J. Solove Increasingly, companies, hospitals, schools, and other organizations are using cloud service providers (and also other third party data service providers) to store and process the personal data of their customers, patients, clients, and others. When an entity shares people’s personal data with a cloud service provider, this data is protected in […]

Read More…

The Battle for Leadership in Education Privacy Law: Will California Seize the Throne?

by Daniel J. Solove This post was co-authored by Professor Paul Schwartz, Berkeley Law School. Education was one of the first areas where privacy was regulated by a federal statute. Passed in the early 1970s, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) was on the frontier of federal privacy regulation. But now it is […]

Read More…

5 Things School Officials Must Know About Privacy

Video 5 Things School Officials Must Know About Privacy

by Daniel J. Solove I have produced a new short video called 5 Things School Officials Must Know About Privacy.  The video addresses the most important points that school officials should know when it comes to privacy. These points are: Protecting privacy involves much more than following FERPA. Just because software and services can do […]

Read More…

The Year in Privacy 2013 and the Year to Come

by Daniel J. Solove 2013 was a remarkable year in privacy developments. Here are four main trends I saw occurring this year: 1. The heat on the NSA for its broad surveillance programs has been sustained and productive. The Edward Snowden leaks revealed massive NSA surveillance efforts. What is most interesting in the aftermath of […]

Read More…

Why Schools Are Flunking Privacy and How They Can Improve

by Daniel J. Solove Fordham School of Law’s Center on Law and Information Policy (CLIP), headed by Joel Reidenberg, has released an eye-opening and sobering study of how public schools are handling privacy issues with regard to cloud computing. The study is called Privacy and Cloud Computing in Public Schools, and it is well worth […]

Read More…

Privacy and Data Security in Higher Education

by Daniel J. Solove I was recently interviewed in HR Horizons, the magazine of the National Association of College and University Business Officers (NACUBO) on the topic of privacy and data security in higher education. Here are a few excerpts: What is the difference between data security and data privacy, and what risks do each […]

Read More…

Higher Education Needs Privacy Officers and Privacy/Security Training

by Daniel J. Solove In 2007, Seung Cho, a student at Virginia Tech, killed 32 students and faculty and wounded 17. He then committed suicide. One of the most troublesome things about this incident was that it might have been prevented if school officials and employees had a better grasp of privacy law. Appointed by […]

Read More…

Educational Institutions and Cloud Computing: A Roadmap of Responsibilities

by Daniel J. Solove Increasingly, educational institutions and state entities handling student data are hiring outside companies to perform cloud computing functions related to managing personal information. The benefits of cloud computing are that outside entities might be more sophisticated at managing personal data. These entities may be able to manage data more inexpensively and […]

Read More…

Student Privacy in Peril: Massive Data Gathering With Inadequate Privacy and Security

TeachPrivacy Ad Privacy Training Security Training 01

In October, personal financial data — including social security numbers, loan repayment histories and bank-routing numbers – of thousands of college students was exposed on the Department of Education’s (ED) direct loan website. For seven minutes, anyone surfing the direct loan website could find personal information about students who had borrowed from the Department of […]

Read More…