All posts tagged privacy awareness

Largest COPPA Penalty Ever – NY AG Settles with Oath (Formerly AOL)

Daniel Solove
Founder of TeachPrivacy

COPPA - TeachPrivacy Privacy Awareness Training 01

On December 4, 2018, New York Attorney General Barbara D. Underwood announced a $4.95 million settlement with Oath, Inc. (formerly known as AOL), for violating the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). This is the largest penalty in a COPPA enforcement case in U.S. history.

Continue Reading

Strategic Privacy by Design: An Interview with Jason Cronk

Daniel Solove
Founder of TeachPrivacy

Privacy by Design

Privacy by design — or “Data Protection by Design” as it is referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) — is essential to meaningful privacy protection. Yet, it is often quite thin and incomplete. As I wrote a few years ago about privacy by design, “The ‘privacy’ the designers have in mind might be so focused on one particular dimension of privacy that it might overlook many other dimensions.”

Continue Reading

Did the LabMD Case Weaken the FTC’s Approach to Data Security?

Daniel Solove
Founder of TeachPrivacy

Federal Trade Commission - Washington, DC

Co-Authored by Prof. Woodrow Hartzog

On Wednesday, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit issued its long-awaited decision in LabMD’s challenge to an FTC enforcement action: LabMD, Inc. v. Federal Trade Commission (11th Cir. June 6, 2018). While there is some concern that the opinion will undermine the FTC’s power to enforce Section 5 for privacy and security issues, the opinion actually is quite narrow and is far from crippling.

While the LabMD opinion likely does have important implications for how the FTC will go about enforcing reasonable data security requirements, we think the opinion still allows the FTC to continue to build upon a coherent body of privacy and security complaints in an incremental way similar to how the common law develops. See Solove and Hartzog, The FTC and the New Common Law of Privacy, 114 Columbia Law Review 584 (2014).

Continue Reading

GDPR Humor: A Collection of GDPR Cartoons and More

Daniel Solove
Founder of TeachPrivacy

GDPR Humor - TeachPrivacy GDPR Training 02

Feeling stressed out about GDPR?  I can help!  Here are all of my GDPR cartoons and attempts at GDPR humor in one post.  It’s much better to laugh than to cry . . .

Continue Reading

GDPR Whiteboard and GDPR Interactive Whiteboard

Daniel Solove
Founder of TeachPrivacy

GDPR Whiteboard - TeachPrivacy GDPR Training

Recently, I created two new GDPR training resources.

GDPR Whiteboard

I created a 1-page visual summary of the GDPR, which I call the GDPR WhiteboardThe idea was to capture the key points of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in a succinct and visually-engaging way.  It has become quite popular, receiving thousands of downloads.  You can download a PDF handout version here.  We’ve been licensing it to many organizations for training and awareness purposes.

GDPR Whiteboard - TeachPrivacy Privacy Awareness Training 02 small

GDPR Interactive Whiteboard

I subsequently created a new training module — an interactive version of the GDPR Whiteboard – the GDPR Interactive Whiteboard.  When people click on each topic, the program provides brief narrated background information, presented in a very understandable and memorable way.  Trainees can learn at their own pace.  This program is designed to be very short — it is about 5 minutes long.

It can readily be used on internal websites to raise awareness and teach basic information about GDPR. It can also be used in learning management systems.

GDPR Whiteboard Interactive - TeachPrivacy GDPR Training

GDPR Whiteboard Interactive - TeachPrivacy GDPR Training

Continue Reading

Silencing #MeToo: How NDAs and Litigation Stifle Victims, Innovators, and Critics — An Interview with Orly Lobel

Daniel Solove
Founder of TeachPrivacy

 

Countless women have been coming forward to say #MeToo and share their traumatic stories of sexual harassment and assault. But there are many stories we’re not hearing. These stories are being silenced by extremely broad nondisclosure agreements (NDAs), some made at the outset of employment and others when settling litigation over sexual harassment. They stop victims from talking. They also silence other employees who witness sexual harassment of co-workers. NDAs were a powerful device used by Harvey Weinstein to hush up what he was doing.

In her new book, You Don’t Own Me: How Mattel v. MGA Entertainment Exposed Barbie’s Dark Side, Professor Orly Lobel tells a fascinating story about the Barbie versus Bratz litigation, which went on for about a decade. Her book is a page turner — told as a story that could readily be a movie. The book succeeds brilliantly as a gripping tale. But it goes beyond great storytelling to explore many important issues related to business, employment, and intellectual property: the enormous power of corporate employers, the weaponized use of intellectual property to stifle innovation, the dismal failure of business ethics, the troubling use of nondisclosure agreements (NDAs) to maintain dominance and power, and the punishing litigation process. Continue Reading

Preparing for GDPR: A Year to Batten Down the Hatches

Daniel Solove
Founder of TeachPrivacy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will go into effect on May 25, 2018.  The GDPR strengthens privacy protections in the EU and includes a number of additional rights and responsibilities.

Continue Reading

Privacy Cartoon: Privacy Budget vs. Security Budget

Daniel Solove
Founder of TeachPrivacy

 

Cartoon Privacy vs. Security Budget

My cartoon depicts the discrepancy in the security and privacy budgets at many organizations.  Of course, the cartoon is an exaggeration.  In an IAPP survey of Chief Privacy Officers at Fortune 1000 companies in 2014, privacy budgets were nearly half of what security budgets were.  That’s actually better for privacy than many might expect. Outside the Fortune 1000, I think that privacy budgets are much smaller relative to security.

Fortunately, it does appear that privacy budgets have increased according to the 2016  IAPP-EY Annual Privacy Governance Report which surveyed 600 privacy professionals from around the world.  Though the data captured in 2016 has far more details, comparing the charts published by the IAPP in 2015 vs 2016, you can see a significant increase in total privacy spend.

Continue Reading

Privacy Training for Data Privacy Day

Daniel Solove
Founder of TeachPrivacy

Data Prviacy Data Privacy Awareness Training Courses 01

Data Privacy Day Logo 01

For Data Privacy Day this year, I’m happy to make available for the day two new short privacy training programs I created in collaboration with Intel.  Ordinarily, I require a login to view my training programs, but for this day, I have put them outside the wall for anyone to see.  So click on the programs below to watch them — I’ll keep them up through the weekend.  Then, they’ll go behind the wall, so you’ll need to request an evaluation login to see them afterwards.

NOTE: These programs are now no longer publicly available.  To see them, please contact us.

The first program is a short 2-minute awareness video about Data Retention.

The second program is an 8.5 minute program called Defining Personal Information.  It seeks to explain how to identify personal information, which is a tricky issue because what counts as personal information is not static and is contextual and contingent in some cases.

These programs were created for Intel with their collaboration.  Intel graciously allowed me to add generic versions of these programs to my training course library.   And in support of Data Privacy Day, Intel was encouraging of my making them publicly available.

I. Data Retention

Privacy Awareness Training Module - Data Retention

II. Defining Personal Information

Privacy Awareness Training Module - Defining Personal Information

Continue Reading